Section 194O TDS on Payment by e-commerce operator to e-commerce participant


0

TDS on Payment of certain sums by e-commerce operator to e-commerce participant {Section 194-O of Income Tax Act, 1961}

  • Section 194-O of Income Tax Act, 1961 is introduced w.e.f. 01-10-2020.
  • According to that, where sale of goods or provision of services of an e-commerce participant is facilitated by an e-commerce operator through its digital or electronic facility or platform (by whatever name called), such e-commerce operator shall, at the time of credit of amount of sale or services or both to the account of an e-commerce participant or at the time of payment thereof to such e-commerce participant by any mode, whichever is earlier, deduct income-tax at the rate of one per cent of the gross amount of such sales or services or both.
  • For the purposes of this sub-section, any payment made by a purchaser of goods or recipient of services directly to an e-commerce participant for the sale of goods or provision of services or both, facilitated by an e-commerce operator, shall be deemed to be the amount credited or paid by the e-commerce operator to the e-commerce participant and shall be included in the gross amount of such sale or services for the purpose of deduction of income-tax under this sub-section.
  • Now, When TDS is not required to be deducted under this Section ? Section 194-O (2) says that No deduction shall be made from any sum credited or paid or likely to be credited or paid during the previous year to the account of an e-commerce participant, being an individual or Hindu undivided family, where the gross amount of such sale or services or both during the previous year does not exceed five lakh rupees and such e-commerce participant has furnished his Permanent Account Number or Aadhaar number to the e-commerce operator.
  • Further, Sub-Section (3) of Section 194-O says that if a transaction in respect of which tax has been deducted by the e-commerce operator under Section 194-O (1), or which is not liable to deduction under sub-section (2), shall not be liable to tax deduction at source under any other provision.

Provided that the provisions of this sub-section shall not apply to any amount or aggregate of amounts received or receivable by an e-commerce operator for hosting advertisements or providing any other services which are not in connection with the sale or services referred to in sub-section (1).


Like it? Share with your friends!

0

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *