Value of supply in case of Token/Voucher/Coupon/Stamp under GST


0
Summary of Rule 32(6) of CGST 2017: Value of supply in case of Token/Voucher/Coupon/Stamp:

Value shall be equal to the money value of the goods or services or both redeemable against such token, voucher, coupon, or stamp.

Extraction From Rule 32(6) of CGST 2017: Value of supply in case of Token/Voucher/Coupon/Stamp:

Notwithstanding anything contained in the provisions of this Chapter (i.e. Chapter-IV: Determination of Value of Supply), the value in respect of supplies specified below shall, at the option of the supplier, be determined in the manner provided hereinafter.

The value of a token, or a voucher, or a coupon, or a stamp (other than postage stamp) which is redeemable against a supply of goods or services or both shall be equal to the money value of the goods or services or both redeemable against such token, voucher, coupon, or stamp.


Like it? Share with your friends!

0

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *